STATUS IN THE WILD: Least Concern
RANGE: Central and Southern North America
PHYSICAL FEATURES AND CHARACTERISTICS
The white-nosed, red, and mountain coati, are in the raccoon family. The white-nosed coati has a tail that averages about two feet long with a body that is one and a half to two feet long. Their long, ringed tail is held upright while walking and assists with balance. It has small ears, sharp claws and teeth for digging and foraging.
A black mask of fur covers the face with white around the nose, eyes, and insides of its ears. The fur on the body is brown with yellow and red mixed in toward the top and a lighter brown around its underside. While males and females look similar, males tend to be much larger.
LIFESTYLE AND REPRODUCTION
Unlike most other members of the raccoon family, coatis are diurnal or active during the day. Adults may take naps in the shade if it is too hot. They spend most of their time on the ground searching for food, they are also excellent climbers and swimmers. Typically, they spend nights sleeping in trees. Adult males tend to be solitary, while females travel and live in bands of four to forty individuals, taking breaks to groom each other.
Coatis have a life expectancy of about fourteen years. Mating season for coatis usually occurs between January and March. A male will join the family band of a female and warn off competing males by showing his teeth and standing on his hind legs. Once they have mated, the females in the band run him off from the group and force him to leave. Once the female is ready to give birth, about seventy-seven days after mating, she temporarily leaves the band. She can give birth to two to six babies. They usually nest in the crevices of trees where the young will stay until they are four weeks old. Once they reach five to six weeks old, the pups and their mother rejoin the family group. They are weaned around four months old but will stay with their mother until she leaves the band again to give birth to another litter.
The white-nosed coati ranges from Arizona and southern New Mexico in the U.S., throughout Mexico, Central America, Panama, and parts of South America toward the west of the Andes mountains.
White-nosed coatis, while very adaptable, tend to live in tropical woodlands and open forests.
White-nosed coatis are omnivores and eat a wide variety of foods. Invertebrates that are frequent to their diet are: beetles, ants, grubs, termites, scorpions, and spiders. They also eat other small animals, such as snakes, lizards, small rodents, and carrion, as well as nuts and fruits.